Shopping cart - CA$0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2004, all organizations that collect, use or disclose the personal information of their members, employees, customers and other stakeholders in the course of any commercial activity, are subject to privacy legislation.

Our Commitment

The Shoe Room is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, employees, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and we recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you chose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing, with this information is subject to consent. The Shoe Room's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by The Shoe Room is kept in confidence. The Shoe Room staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. The Shoe Room also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

The Shoe Room collects, uses and discloses personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This includes keeping you informed and up to date on the activities of the The Shoe Room, including promotions and events. The Shoe Room does not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.

The Shoe Room routinely offers individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

The Shoe Room uses password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating Our Privacy Policy

The Shoe Room regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities in order to update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information and the most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to The Shoe Room's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@nbs-enb.ca

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.